Data protection statement

Your personal data will be processed on our website by Hotel Hauser GmbH & Co KG, all contact informations can be found at the Imprint.

 

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and process your personal data in accordance with the legal data protection provisions and this Data Privacy Statement.

You may normally use our website without disclosing personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) are collected on our website, this is always voluntary, if possible..

If you have any questions about data protection, you can also contact our data protection officer at any time at privacy(at)incert.at.

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors that assist us in connection with providing the services (e.g. web hoster, electronic newsletters, booking system).

These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may process your personal data for no purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data are transferred only to typical commercial service providers such as banks (money is transferred you), tax advisors (you are entered in our accounting system), mail handling service providers (mail is sent to you), etc.

Forms

Fields inquire form:  First name (mandatory field), Last name (mandatory field), E-Mail (mandatory field), Phone, Company (mandatory field), Interests, Message

Fields form for notification of data protection officer: Salutation (mandatory field), Title, First name (mandatory field), Last name (mandatory field), E-Mail (mandatory field), Company (mandatory field), Customer Code (mandatory field), Position, Release of contact details (mandatory field)

After you have submitted one of the forms the controller will process personal data entered into that form in order to execute your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the form.

You have no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. If you do not provide personal data, you will simply not submit and we cannot process your request.

You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing, without prejudice to the lawfulness of processing operations that are carried out based on your consent until you exercise your right of withdrawal.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies are files which enhance the user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user.

More information on cookies is available at Wikipedia.

Cookie settings:

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.

If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Cookies on our website:

Our website uses the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary content to guarantee fundamental functionality of the website:

  • Cookie Consent Status: used to store consent to us of cookies
  • Google Analytics Optout: used to store Opt-out settings for Google Analytics
  • Facebook Pixel Optout: used to store Opt-out settings for Facebook Pixel

Statistics / performance cookies to improve user experience:

Marketing cookies to control advertising campaigns:

You have the possibility to deactivate the cookies in particular on this website with the following settings:

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server based on the legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures):

  • the browser type used and the browser version (if transmitted by the user)
  • the operating system
  • date and time of the server request
  • the number of visits
  • the time spent on the website
  • the website previously visited (if transmitted by the user)
  • the user's IP address is anonymized before it is saved

Only pseudonymized IP addresses of visitors of the website are saved. On the web server level the log file instead of the actual IP address of the visitor is saved e.g. instead of 123.123.123.123 an IP address 123.123.123.XXX is saved, where XXX is a random value between 1 and 254. A personal reference is no longer possible.
How long are log files saved:

  • Mailserverlog: 7 days
  • Apachelog: 2 month
  • Backups: 14 days, data is encrypted

Third party services and content

Within this website third party content may be used. This requires that the IP-adress of users will be transmitted to third parties as this is required to deliver the content. This data privacy policy applies only to this website. If links on our pages route you to other pages, please inquire there about how your data is handled in such cases. Responsibility for the content of external links (to web pages of third parties) lies solely with the operators of the linked pages. No violations were evident at the time of linking. Should any legal infringement become known to us, we will remove the respective link immediately.

Following third party services are used on this website:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Google servers and transmits data to the Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to store information on the user of the website and to analyze the website use.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" functionality. Google truncates and therefore anonymizes your IP-address within the Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

According to Google, Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet use.

Google may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Google or Google Analytics.

Deactivate Google Analytics

  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can generally block the collection of your user data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing a browser plugin which is available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
  • You can block the collection of your data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data if you visit this website again: deactivate Google Analytics.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows us to manage website tags via a graphical user interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means: it does not use cookies nor collect personal data. The Google Tag Manager activates other tags that might collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Deactivation of this service on the domain or cookie level, will affect all tracking tags implemented via the Google Tag Manager.
Furhter information and Terms of Use: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

 

Google Adwords Conversion-Tracking

We use Google AdWords to display advertisements on Google and other third-party websites. Conversion tracking helps us determine how successful each ad is. Our purpose is to show you advertisements of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Article 6 paragraph 1 (f) of the GDPR.

The advertising is delivered by Google via what are known as “ad servers”. We use cookies to measure certain performance metrics, such as ads or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords will save a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, typically the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (Frequency), last impression (relevant to post-view conversions), and opt-out information (mark that the user does not want to be addressed anymore) are saved as analysis parameters.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer will be able to detect that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page. Each AdWords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We receive only statistical analyses provided by Google. On the basis of these analyses, we can identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify the users on the basis of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. We have no influence over the scope and further use of the data collected by Google and will inform you to the best of our knowledge. By integrating AdWords Conversion Tracking, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from us. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google may match the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

More information on Google’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and here https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.htm

Google Remarketing

We use the remarketing function on our website. This is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).
Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield www.privacyshield.gov/participant 

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. We use this feature to deliver interest-based, personalized advertising on third-party websites that also participate in Google's advertising network. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site. To allow this advertising service to function, Google stores a cookie with a sequence of numbers on your device via your browser when you visit our website. This cookie records both your visit and the use of our website in anonymous form. However, personal data will not be passed on. If you subsequently visit a third-party website that also uses the Google advertising network, advertising may appear that refers to our website or our offers there.
To permanently disable this feature, Google provides a browser plugin for most common browsers at www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Likewise, the use of cookies from certain providers, e.g. via www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ or www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ can be deactivated by opt-out.

Cross-device marketing allows Google to track your usage patterns across multiple devices, so you may see interest-based, personalized advertising even when you switch devices. However, this requires that you have agreed to link your browsing history to your existing Google account.
Google offers more information about Google Remarketing at
www.google.com/privacy/ads/ 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). For this purpose, we have concluded a data processing agreement with Facebook. Data are partly transmitted to the USA. The transmission of data to the USA is based on the privacy shields.

When you visit our website, a software creates a connection to the Facebook servers and transmits data to the Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel uses cookies to store information of the user of the website and to analyze how the user uses our website.
According to Facebook, Facebook will use the collected data to evaluate website use, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website use and internet activity.

Facebook may also transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Facebook.
Detailed information on how Facebook uses user data can be found in the data privacy statement of Facebook.

Deactivate Facebook Pixel

  • ou can generally block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website will then take into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can block the collection of your user data by Facebook Pixel only on this website by clicking the following link. This allows you to set an opt-out cookie which blocks the collection of your data when you visit this website again: deactivate Facebook Pixel.

LinkedIn

We use social plug-ins of the social media network LinkedIn (LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The social plug-ins can be feeds, sharing of content or links to our LinkedIn page. The social plug-ins are clearly marked with the familiar LinkedIn logo and allow, for example, interesting content to be shared directly via our website. LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place in Dublin is responsible for data processing in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

 

By embedding such plug-ins, data can be sent to LinkedIn, stored and processed there. In this data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about what data is involved, how the network uses this data and how you can manage or prevent the data storage.

What is LinkedIn?

LinkedIn is the largest social network for business contacts. Unlike Facebook, for example, it focuses exclusively on building business contacts. Companies can present services and products on the platform and establish business relationships. Many people also use LinkedIn for job hunting or to find suitable employees for their own company. The LinkedIn network counts over 11 million members alone in Germany. In Austria, there are about 1.3 million.

Why do we use LinkedIn on our website?

We know how busy you are. Thus, you can't follow all the social media channels individually. Even though if it would be worth it, as in our case. Because now an then we’re post interesting news or reports that are worth spreading. That is why we have created the possibility on our website to share interesting content directly on LinkedIn or to link directly to our LinkedIn page. We consider built-in social plug-ins to be an enhanced service on our website. The data that LinkedIn collects, also helps us to show possible advertising measures only to people who are interested in our offer.

Which data are stored by LinkedIn?

LinkedIn does not store any personal data merely by integrating the social plug-ins. LinkedIn calls those data generated by plug-ins passive impressions. However, when you click on a social plug-in, for example to share our content, the platform stores personal data as so-called "active impressions". And this is regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account or not. If you are logged in, the collected data is assigned to your account.

Your browser establishes a direct connection to LinkedIn's servers when you interact with our plug-ins. This is how the company logs various usage data. In addition to your IP address, this can include login data, device information or information about your internet or mobile phone provider. If you call up LinkedIn services using your smartphone, your location can also be determined (once you gave permission). LinkedIn may also share this data with third party advertisers in a "hashed" form. "Hashing" means that a data record is turned into a string of characters. This makes it possible to encrypt the data in such a way, that people can no longer be identified.

Most data about your user behaviour are stored in cookies. These are small text files that are usually set in your browser. LinkedIn can also use web beacons, pixel tags, display tags and other device identifiers.

Various tests also show which cookies are set when a user interacts with a social plug-in. The data found cannot claim to be complete and serves only as an example. The following cookies were set without being logged into LinkedIn:

Name: bcookie
Value: =2&34aab2aa-2ae1-4d2a-8baf-c2e2d7235c16221134798-
Purpose: The cookie is a so-called "browser ID cookie" and consequently stores your identification number (ID).
Expiry date: After 2 years

Name: long
Value: v=2&lang=en-en
Purpose: This cookie stores your default or preferred language.
Expiry date: After session ending

Name: lidc
Value: 1818367:t=1571904767:s=AQF6KNnJ0G221134798…
Purpose: This cookie is used for routing. Routing records the ways you arrived at LinkedIn and how you navigate through the LinkedIn website.
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: rtc
Value: kt0lrv3NF3x3t6xvDgGrZGDKkX
Purpose: No further information could be obtained about this cookie.
Expiry date: After 2 minutes

Name: JSESSIONID
Value: ajax:2211347982900777718326218137
Purpose: This is a session cookie that LinkedIn uses to maintain anonymous user sessions through the server.
Expiry date: After session ending

Name: bscookie
Value: „v=1&201910230812…
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie. LinkedIn describes it as a secure browser ID cookie.
Expiry date: After 2 years

Name: fid
Value: AQHj7Ii23ZBcqAAAA…
Purpose: No further information could be found for this cookie.
Expiry date: After 7 days

Annotation: LinkedIn also works with third-party providers. That's why we also detected the two Google Analytics cookies _ga and _gat during our test.

LinkedIn Insight Tag

What data is collected by the LinkedIn Insight tag?

The LinkedIn insight tag creates a unique LinkedIn browser cookie in a visitor's browser and allows the following data to be collected for that cookie: Metadata such as IP address, timestamp and page events (e.g. page views). For more information, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/65521.

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of personal data, and to limitation of the processing of personal data.

To the extent that your personal data are processed on the legal basis of your consent or in reliance on a contract concluded with you, you have also the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of personal data until you have exercised your right of withdrawal.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing. If you exercise that right, we will cease the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

You have also the right to send a complaint to the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb(at)dsb.gv.at).